Applying for Your Visa

Contact

Phone

work
+49 241 80 90660

Email

E-Mail
 

Apply for the Visa Early

In our experience, the visa application procedure may take two to three months from the day of submission of your visa application to the day that you actually receive the visa, provided that you have submitted all the necessar application documents to the Germany embassy or consulate in your country. Therefore, international students who are required to have a visa, should take time into account and schedule an appointment with the embassy or consulate to apply for a visa as early as possible.

International Researcher

For international researchers, our Welcome Center for researchers is at your disposal with a consulting service.

Duration of stay

It is helpful to provide information on the intended stay. This facilitates application processing.

Purpose of stay

If you are applying for a student visa, you must provide evidence of the purpose of your stay in Germany. The German representative offices abroad want as exact information as possible and want to know if you

  • plan to study with the goal of acquiring an academic degree from a German university (including preparatory courses such as a German course)
  • or if the stay is for a limited time as an exchange student or free mover.

You must verify your planned stay with

  • the original acceptance letter
  • proof of registration for a preparatory intensive language course at a German language school and documents about the studies to follow (for example probationary admission to a university, application confirmation)

Financing Your Stay

When applying for a student visa, you must submit proof that you have sufficient funds to cover the cost of your stay. It differs country to country. You can get reliable information from the German embassy or consulate in your home country, where you will submit your application.

The International Office cannot offer any concrete information about what type of documentation is accepted.

Following documents may be accepted as proof of financing:

Funding your stay yourself

Academic stays are usually funded by third parties (typically by parents). Typical documentation of funding includes

  • a state of liability or Verpflichtungserklärung (A guarantee that your studies will be completely funded. This is issued after earnings and assets are assessed)
  • a "blocked bank account" or Sperrkonto (with a bank in Germany) with 8,640 Euros per year (that is 720 Euros per month)
  • a non-revocable bank guarantee of at least 8,640 Euros with a bank in Germany

Funded by a scholarship:

If you are funding your studies with a scholarship, you must submit the scholarship grant with specific information about the scholarship amount and duration.

Family Members

Information about your intentions to bring your family (spouse, children under 18) are necessary, so that nothing is neglected if they plan to accompany you in the Federal Republic of Germany.

In this case, separate applications for residence permits (within the context of your family joining you) are required.