Departmental Coordinators for Incoming Exchange Students

 
Faculty Divisions Name

Faculty of Mathematics, Computer Science and Natural Science

Division of Biology

Professor Henner Hollert

Division of Biology

Professor Thomas Benjamin-Seiler

Division of Chemistry

Professor Wofgang Stahl

Dr. Anja Zierhut

Division of Computer Science

Dr. Dirk Thißen

Division of Mathematics

All incomings except Lund, Trondheim, Aberdeen, Birmingham, Budapest, Danzig, Wroclaw

Professorin Eva Zerz

Division of Mathematics

Incomings from Lund and Trondheim

Professor Sebastian Noelle

Division of Mathematics

Incomings from Aberdeen, Birmingham, Budapest, Danzig

Professor Gerhard Hiß

Division of Mathematics

Incomings from Wroclaw

Professor Ansgar Steland

Division of Physics

Erasmus+ Incomings

Professor Martin Erdmann

Division of Physics

RWTH Exchange Worldwide Incomings, (non-Erasmus+)

Professor Michal Czakon

Faculty of Architecture

Office of International Relations

Susanne Rupprecht Reinke

or

Faculty of Civil Engineering

International Office of the Faculty of Civil Engineering

Jasmin Haverkamp

or

Faculty of Mechanical Engineering Mechanical Engineering (all study programs except Textile Engineering)

Timo Merki

or

Mechanical Engineering (all study programs except Textile Engineering) Antje Zimmermann
T.I.M.E. Incomings Sabrina Grübener
Textile Engineering, Plastics and Textile Technology

Dr. Dieter Veit

Wilko Happach

Faculty of Georesources and Materials Engineering Division of Mining Engineering, Mineral Processing, and Recycling Sabine Backus
Division of Metallurgy and Materials Engineering Nadine Joop
Division of Earth Sciences and Geography Mona Ziemes
Faculty of Electrical Engineering, Information Technology and Computer Engineering Dr. Hermann Wehr
Heike Hagena
Faculty of Arts and Humanities

Division of Literature, Linguistics and Philosophy

English Studies (Literature and Linguistics)

Caroline Zurhelle-Waser

Division of Literature, Linguistics and Philosophy

German Linguistics and Literature - Incomings from Maynooth, Luxembourg

Professor Thomas Bein

Division of Literature, Linguistics and Philosophy

German Linguistics and Literature - Incomings from Italy (except Udine)

Sonja Mausen

Division of Literature, Linguistics and Philosophy

German Linguistics and Literature - Incomings from Reims, Udine, Slezska Univerzita v Opave, Gent

Katharina Engler-Coldren

Division of Literature, Linguistics and Philosophy

Romance Studies – Incomings from Spain

Kathrin Hedwig

Division of Literature, Linguistics and Philosophy

Romance Studies – Incomings from France, Belgium and Italy

Julie Hahn

Division of Literature, Linguistics and Philosophy

Romance Studies – Incomings from University of Murcia

Dr. Phil. Liane Ströbel

Division of Literature, Linguistics and Philosophy

Philosophy

Dr. Christoph Diehl
Division of Social Sciences

Sociology
Dr. Andrea Wolffram

Division of Social Sciences

Political Science

Antje Busch

Division of Social Sciences

History

Anne-Marie Treeck

Division of Social Sciences

European Studies (Master)

Dr. Simone Günther
Division of Education, Cognition and Communication

Education
Marold Wosnitza

Division of Education, Cognition and Communication

German Linguistics and Communication Studies

André Calero-Valdez

Division of Education, Cognition and Communication

Psychology

Professor Wilhelmus Spijkers
School of Business and Economics Stefanie Spatafora
Faculty of Medicine Human Medicine, Dentistry, Logopaedics

Eliana Lemos

Biomedical Engineering (Master) Dr. Monika Ohler